Here are the 24 videos featured in the Images of Youth 2010 Video Festival, held March 25, 2010 at Youngstown Cultural Arts Center, Seattle, Washington.

Working with the 24 juried selections receiving this year’s “Special Recognition for Overall Excellence in Media”, teens from Youngstown Cultural Arts Center awarded additional “Peer Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement” and cash prizes to 6 of the videos the group felt spoke most clearly and effectively to young people.

What especially distinguishes these films is the focus on message. All entrants were asked to demonstrate that they had been thinking critically about their subject matter and had used their skills in expressing to their audience what they felt was an important message. Unlike other national youth video festivals, emphasis on message is considered to be more important than the production skills that students demonstrate. Action for Media Education (AME) would like to thank all our entrants for participating in our festival.

This video festival is made possible with support from the King County Community Organizing Program.

Click on thumbnails or titles to view videos

Peer Award Winners for Outstanding Achievement

01
Aaron Sullivan Story (Trailer)
Filmmakers: Frederick Buhl, Omar Omar, Max Bridgman
School: Nathan Hale High School, Seattle, WA
02
Anti-Smoking PSA
Filmmakers: Hunter Smith, Giordan Bonamo
School: Whitman Middle School, Seattle, WA
03
I Could Quit
Filmmaker: Sarah Payne
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
04
I Just Am Who I Am
Filmmaker: Megan Baxter
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
05
My Dog Is Awesome
Filmmaker: Brigit A. Baker
School: Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences, Seattle, WA
06
Swine Flu Apocalypse
Filmmakers: Conner Jarrie, John Christensen, Matthew Law-Phipps
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA





Special Recognition for Overall Excellence in Media

07
Ballard NW Senior Center- Knitting
Filmmakers: Rikke Heinecke, Ryan Zemke, Amelia Eizalde, Ashleigh Klemetson
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
08
Betsy Learns About Judgments
Filmmakers: Gwyn Martin-Morris, Sahar Shakeri, Caitlin Gaylord
Organization: Reel Grrls, Seattle, WA
09
Gaming PSA
Filmmaker: August Detering
School: Whitman Middle School, Seattle, WA
10
Heroes
Filmmakers: Corina Gebbers, Stockton Taylor
School: Brewster High School, Brewster, WA
11
Image Control
Filmmakers: Katie Britten, Sophie Bell
School: Toledo High School, Toledo, WA
12
Loose Change
Filmmakers: Georgia Peck, Alex Scheller, Emma Hutchison
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
13
Lost Friend
Filmmakers: Lewis Do, Dennis Tran
School: Mariner High School, Everett, WA
14
Manimal
Filmmakers: Matthew Law-Phipps, Ryan Zemke, Esther Magass, Levi Friedman
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
15
Old and Out of Tune
Filmmaker: Sarah Payne
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
16
Paint Your Future
Filmmaker: Max Smith
School: Kentwood High School, Kent,WA
17
Pictograms
Filmmaker: Brigit A. Baker
School: Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences, Seattle, WA
18
Slam Poet
Filmmakers: Chistian Correa, Delwrick Nanthou, Ayshia Gore
Organization: Youth Media Institute, Seattle, WA
19
Substance Abuse PSA
Filmmaker: Delwrick Nanthou
Organization: Youth Media Institute, Seattle, WA
20
Suicide PSA
Filmmakers: Delwrick Nanthou, Ayshia Gore
Organization: Youth Media Institute, Seattle, WA
21
Tranquility
Filmmaker: Matt Landon
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
22
Under the Knife
Filmmakers: Imani Bender, Alina Vllaysom
School: Whitman Middle School, Seattle, WA
23
Universal Health Care
Filmmaker: Matthew Ferre
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA
24
Who Am I?
Filmmakers: Maggie Beton, Brigit Baker, Adam Bloom, Jason Code, Marissa Roecks, Sidney Woolston
School: Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences, Seattle, WA