2008- SPECIAL RECOGNITION FOR OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN MEDIA
Click on thumbnails or links to view videos .

Mt. Vernon High School, Mt. Vernon, WA

stacks_image_0E95A478-763B-4B50-9454-1096BCF4F1FE


Title:
The Dangers of Smoking
Student filmmaker: Marde C. Holt
stacks_image_C38F381D-1DAE-4095-A0D9-644D97CA9D4F


Title:
Germs: A Documentary
Student filmmaker: Lauren Barnet

stacks_image_F1F0C6FA-0504-4F51-AA64-6B32E083A9F6


Title:
The Price of Fast Food
Student filmmaker: Andrew Stailey-Young
stacks_image_C2E7FE2C-B6BB-4765-891A-E02B299C7729


Title:
Nike
Student filmmaker: Shelbi Nicole Vopnford
stacks_image_94F7ECAD-D55A-4FE9-9CDE-4DEF35B6D63A


Title:
Media: The Effect
Student filmmakers: Blake Lee Clay McBee, Nicolette Bohn
stacks_image_4F73DE54-B362-4D1C-BD8F-B3420FB9550D


Title:
Just Be Yourself
Student filmmaker: Emma Johnson

Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA

stacks_image_E4039E79-E12C-46F4-A3C7-328605BECB05


Title:
Blood Diamonds
Student filmmaker: Frances Dyer
stacks_image_73D63911-D5E4-4C29-8F26-1A88B0140D52


Title:
Lonely
Student filmmakers: Nik Amar, Anthony Vezetinski

Ballard High School, Seattle, WA

stacks_image_8BABD7F1-2F2C-4223-8F68-6151884DB75C


Title:
Shoulda Voted!
Student filmmakers: Will Livesley-O’Neill, Kristin Yeastin, William Pierce


Franklin High School, Seattle, WA

stacks_image_217605B0-7682-42BD-987B-CBA8F4E4754E


Title:
Gang Violence
Student filmmakers: Rim Abera, Genevieve Saarenas

Seattle Academy of Arts & Sciences, Seattle, WA

stacks_image_454A18C1-15B9-4EFB-B931-5BADAADC61AA


Title:
Relief
Student filmmakers: Alex Doros, Rian Claxton, Gibson Collins, Sam Friedman,
Linus Mumford
stacks_image_210B6C04-11A4-464E-BE16-A33F0CC08687


Title:
What is Home?
Student filmmakers: Michael Ottinger, Sam Friedman, Duncan McKinnon,
Phil Colburn
stacks_image_4C0E7575-8BA7-4281-BA15-0CE2B21D0B7C


Title:
Lost and Found
Student filmmakers: Nate Lessler, Azmi Haroun, Ka'i Kau
stacks_image_03545AE1-0463-4DAB-9A9B-DC70E0F09F33


Title:
P.B. & J. – A Love Story
Student filmmaker: Katie Raynolds

Carmichael Middle School, Richland, WA

stacks_image_CAA94AB3-7E25-46C5-AB27-FF001BDD037D


Title:
Invisible
Student filmmaker: Allison Boynton

Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA

stacks_image_9440A5DD-49AB-4046-AD1D-C564455DF27B


Title:
Go Ahead
Student filmmaker: Ben Milne

Kentwood High School, Covington, WA

stacks_image_DF190EA0-A06B-40C6-90AB-5C29DD86AFE5


Title:
I Have To Stop
Student filmmaker: Kyle Crawford

PEER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD WINNERS

stacks_image_08177936-A622-491A-A5F1-3E18BF55ADD3


Title:
Smoking PSA
Student filmmakers: Connor Hair, Joseph Andrews, Andy Keith
School: Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA

stacks_image_2C301AA0-2557-4E5F-8CEC-B984FA1FA7BB


Title:
Hurt
Student filmmaker: Kerric Knowles
School: Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences, Seattle, WA

stacks_image_E7DA06E5-BB05-44EF-95FD-CB8806583BFA


Title:
Unplugged
Student filmmakers: Diana Federighi, Kaelan Gilman, Del Brummet
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA
stacks_image_43C8905E-B14E-4D39-B6F8-6FDA2CDEEB34


Title:
Famine
Student filmmaker: Stephanie Franziska Giro
School: Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA

stacks_image_946B4D6F-54C5-4906-BA1E-94A6BC102BD6


Title:
Stereos
Student filmmaker: Erik Rios
School: Brewster High School, Brewster, WA
stacks_image_74671658-4A8B-4025-805C-496762663EBB


Title:
Brotherly Love
Student filmmakers: Colin Colebrook, Mohamed Kassim, Devon Rensberger
School: Ballard High School, Seattle, WA